PRIVACY POLICY – Connie Suarez

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy ==============Effective date: December 14, 2019conniesuarez.com (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates thehttps:// conniesuarez.com website (hereinafter referred to as the”Service”).This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use anddisclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you haveassociated with that data.We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, youagree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in thisPrivacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions,accessible from https:// conniesuarez.comDefinitions ———–* ServiceService is the https:// conniesuarez.com website operated byconniesuarez.com* Personal DataPersonal Data means data about a living individual who can be identifiedfrom those data (or from those and other information either in ourpossession or likely to come into our possession).* Usage DataUsage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use ofthe Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, theduration of a page visit).* CookiesCookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).* Data ControllerData Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone orjointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for whichand the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be,processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of yourPersonal Data.* Data Processors (or Service Providers)Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person whoprocesses the data on behalf of the Data Controller.We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to processyour data more effectively.* Data Subject (or User)Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is thesubject of Personal Data.Information Collection and Use ——————————We collect several different types of information for various purposes toprovide and improve our Service to you.Types of Data Collected ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Personal Data *************While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personallyidentifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you(“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is notlimited to:* Email address* First name and last name* Phone number* Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City* Cookies and Usage DataWe may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing orpromotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us byfollowing the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we sendor by contacting us.Usage Data **********We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used(“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as yourcomputer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browserversion, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of yourvisit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and otherdiagnostic data.Tracking & Cookies Data ************We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on ourService and we hold certain information.Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymousunique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and storedon your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons,tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyzeour Service.You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when acookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not beable to use some portions of our Service.Examples of Cookies we use:* Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.* Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferencesand various settings.* Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.* Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you withadvertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.Use of Data ———–conniesuarez.com uses the collected data for various purposes:* To provide and maintain our Service* To notify you about changes to our Service* To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service whenyou choose to do so* To provide customer support* To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve ourService* To monitor the usage of our Service* To detect, prevent and address technical issues* To provide you with news, special offers and general information aboutother goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to thosethat you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have optednot to receive such informationLegal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data ProtectionRegulation (GDPR) ——————————————————————————————–If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), conniesuarez.com legalbasis for collecting and using the personal information described in thisPrivacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specificcontext in which we collect it.conniesuarez.com may process your Personal Data because:* We need to perform a contract with you* You have given us permission to do so* The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden byyour rights* For payment processing purposes* To comply with the lawRetention of Data —————–conniesuarez.com will retain your Personal Data only for as long as isnecessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain anduse your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legalobligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to complywith applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements andpolicies.conniesuarez.com will also retain Usage Data for internal analysispurposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time,except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve thefunctionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this datafor longer periods.Transfer of Data —————-Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – andmaintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country orother governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ fromthose of your jurisdiction.If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information tous, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to UnitedStates and process it there.Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of suchinformation represents your agreement to that transfer.conniesuarez.com will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensurethat your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policyand no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or acountry unless there are adequate controls in place including the security ofyour data and other personal information.Disclosure of Data ——————Legal Requirements ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~conniesuarez.com may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith beliefthat such action is necessary to:* To comply with a legal obligation* To protect and defend the rights or property of conniesuarez.com* To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with theService* To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public* To protect against legal liabilitySecurity of Data —————-The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method oftransmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PersonalData, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online ProtectionAct (CalOPPA) —————————————————————————————–We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you canset in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settingspage of your web browser.Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) ——————————————————————————-If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certaindata protection rights. conniesuarez.com aims to take reasonable steps toallow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and ifyou want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:* The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of yourPersonal Data directly within your account settings section. If you areunable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.* The right of rectification. You have the right to have your informationrectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.* The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing ofyour Personal Data.* The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrictthe processing of your personal information.* The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with acopy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readableand commonly used format.* The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw yourconsent at any time where conniesuarez.com relied on your consent toprocess your personal information.Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding tosuch requests.You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about ourcollection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contactyour local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).Service Providers —————–We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service(“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform thesetasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any otherpurpose.Analytics ~~~~~~~~~We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of ourService.* Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracksand reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track andmonitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Googleservices. Google may use the collected data to contextualize andpersonalize the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available toGoogle Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js,analytics .js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analyticsabout visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit theGoogle Privacy & Terms web page:<https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en>Advertising ~~~~~~~~~~~We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to helpsupport and maintain our Service.* Google AdSense & DoubleClick CookieGoogle, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service.Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners toserve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or otherwebsites on the Internet.You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-basedadvertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:<http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/>Behavioral Remarketing ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~conniesuarez.com uses remarketing services to advertise on third partywebsites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendorsuse cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to ourService.* Google Ads (AdWords)Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customizethe Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:<http://www.google.com/settings/ads>Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out BrowserAdd-on – <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout&gt; – for your webbrowser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors withthe ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by GoogleAnalytics.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit theGoogle Privacy & Terms web page:<https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en>* TwitterTwitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following theirinstructions: <https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405>You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter byvisiting their Privacy Policy page: <https://twitter.com/privacy>* FacebookFacebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook byvisiting this page: <https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950>To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructionsfrom Facebook: <https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217>Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online BehavioralAdvertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can alsoopt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through theDigital Advertising Alliance in the USA<http://www.aboutads.info/choices/&gt;, the Digital Advertising Alliance ofCanada in Canada <http://youradchoices.ca/&gt; or the European InteractiveDigital Advertising Alliance in Europe <http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/&gt;,or opt-out using your mobile device settings.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visitFacebook’s Data Policy: <https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation>* PinterestPinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.You can opt-out from Pinterest’s interest-based ads by enabling the “DoNot Track” functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterestinstructions: <http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data>You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterestby visiting their Privacy Policy page: <https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy>Payments ~~~~~~~~We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case,we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information isprovided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of yourpersonal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These paymentprocessors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCISecurity Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa,MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensurethe secure handling of payment information.The payment processors we work with are:* StripeTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at <https://stripe.com/us/privacy>* PayPal / BraintreeTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at<https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full>Links to Other Sites ——————–Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. Ifyou click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacypolicies or practices of any third party sites or services.Children’s Privacy ——————Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyoneunder the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware thatyour Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we becomeaware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verificationof parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from ourservers.Changes to This Privacy Policy ——————————We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of anychanges by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, priorto the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top ofthis Privacy Policy.You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on thispage.Contact Us ———-If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:* By email: connie@conniesuarez.com

* By visiting this page on our website: https://​conniesuarez.com/contact-us/

%d bloggers like this: